Order (mo-fr) before 4.00pm= same day shipping★
FREE shipping from € 50, - in the NL★
30 day money back guarantee★
The sensual scent of tropical Frangipani flowers, combined with pure Monoi oil from Tahiti. Who nourish and care for your skin and hair, The flower that Tahitian women wear behind their ear is the Frangipani flower. You can use the exotic body oil every day after the bath or shower to moisturize the skin, but also as a mask for dry / damaged hair. Your skin and hair will then smell wonderfully exotic and become super soft.
Contains 98% monoï de Tahiti, coconut, frangipani, rose, gardenia.
Free from dyes and preservatives.
Hei Poa Oils are Vegan and not tested on animals.
WHAT IS MONOI DE TAHITI?
Monoi de Tahiti is a skin-soothing oil, composed of two authentic natural ingredients: the Tiare flower from Tahiti and the oil from the Polynesian coconut.
The unopened flowers are picked by hand and the pistils are removed. The flowers are then soaked in the coconut oil for 10 days to allow the scent of the flowers to soak into the oil. The rule is that at least 12 Tiare flowers are used per liter of oil. Only then can the end product call itself Monoi de Tahiti. Hei Poa proudly carries this quality mark. But beware: unfortunately there are also many counterfeits of Monoi on the market at the moment.
LOVED TAHITIA FOR 2000 YEARS
Monoi is an old Tahitian word meaning "scented oil." And has been used by Tahitian women since our era for the daily care of their skin and hair. Babies are rubbed with it to keep their skins soft after a bath. But surfers, divers and Maori seafarers also like to use Monoi to protect their skin against the influences of the salt water and the sun. It is also used as a bath oil, suntan lotion, for hair care, massages and as an emollient after sunburn.
THE POWER OF MONOIA
Research shows that Monoi is rich in methyl salicate. This is a skin calming agent, a natural and concentrated substance that has a soothing effect and penetrates into the skin. The epidermis is kept supple and protected against water, sun and wind. In addition, it has a nourishing and restorative effect on the hair.
Because the oil is kept as pure as possible, it solidifies at a temperature below 22 degrees. So put the bottle in the sun or under the warm tap. Or take it with you in the shower. After showering, the oil is liquid again, fragrant and ready for use.